Incident Report #11 2012

Search, RTC

09/02/12, 10:30

A592 Kirkstone Pass

Thursday

Following an RTC on an icy road, a family informed police by phone that they intended to walk back the 2.5 miles home. When they hadn't returned home after a reasonable time, they were reported overdue. A search was being organised when they turned up

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 2

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo