Incident Report #109 2015

Fellwalking

31/10/15, 10:44

The Band, Gt Langdale

Saturday

In the first incident of what would prove to be a very busy day, a man suffered a collapse as a result of a cardiac event while climing The Band. The team responded and the man was treated and evacuated to an air ambulance, waiting below the cloud base. He was flown to Carlisle for treatment

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo