Incident Report #109 2010

Fellwalking, Search

Friday

17/09/10, 17:48

Ambleside, Low Pike

A woman phoned for help after getting lost while descending Low Pike. After some initial difficulty in talking to her, because she was on the phone to her mum, we established that she had found a path, got to a road and was now in a car with a total stranger! At this point she ceased to be our problem....

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png