Incident Report #109 2009

Fellwalking

Wednesday

04/11/09, 14:40

Long Top, Gt Langdale

A group of walkers came across a man who had slipped and sustained a suspected lower leg fracture. He couldn't have got much further up! They stayed with him until we arrived. A helicopter was requested to assist along with Kendal MRT, in case the helicopter couldn't get through the fog and low cloud. The first helicopter couldn't get through the fog, but the second one managed it, airlifting the man to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.

Duration: 50 hours

Team Members: unknown

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo