Incident Report #108 2010

Shouts for help, Search

15/09/10, 19:03

Gt Langdale, Campsite

Wednesday

The team was contacted by police after a woman phoned from the campsite reporting shouts for help sometime earlier. The team leader went to the campsite to interview the woman, but was unable to locate her, despite a lengthy search. Eventually the incident was stood down, since no further information was available.  

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 2

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo