Incident Report #106 2024

Fellwalking

07/10/24, 10:38

Stickle Ghyll

 Am male was found having fallen some distance in to Stickle Ghyll, sustaining multiple injuries. He was pulled from the water by passersby and then treated and evacuated with assistance from Kendal MRT, Northwest Air Ambulance and Coastguard Rescue 199

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png