Incident Report #104 2025

Fellwalking

24/08/25, 20:10

Upper Esk

Sunday

Two women became lost while trying to descend from Crinkle Crags. They were located via a mobile phone SOS system and recovered with minor injuries by members of Wasdale MRT and recovered back to their campsite by LAMRT

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo