Incident Report #104 2010
Scrambling
Monday
06/09/10, 17:00
Jack's Rake, Pavey Ark, Gt Langdale
A man scrambling up Jack's Rake became cragfast near the top. A small group were mobilised to retrieve him, arriving at the top of the Rake just in time to meet darkness and an approaching storm. The man was recovered to the top by team members in heavy rain and strong winds, then assisted to the valley. It was very wet!
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 7