Incident Report #103 2014
Fellwalking, benighted
Saturday
29/11/14, 16:40
Wansfell, Ambleside
A family group of three became benighted when they ran out of daylight and only had the torch from a phone. A small scale search was organised, and during this we managed to activate SARLOC, which located them on the ridge. They were escorted down by team members.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 8