Incident Report #103 2008

Fellwalking

Tuesday

30/12/08, 15:00

Rossett Ghyll, Gt Langdale

A woman slipped while descending and sustained a lower leg injury. Her leg was splinted and she was evacuated to the valley floor. We were assisted by RAF Leuchars MRT who were in the area for the holiday period.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 40

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png