Incident Report #102 2026

Fellwalking

Sunday

23/08/26, 20:38

Loughrigg

A child was reported missing having separated from his parents several hours earlier and not having been seen since. A search was planned with team members, search dogs and drones. The boy turned up at an address some distance away and the resident notified police, at which point we were able to stand down

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png