Incident Report #101 2011
winter, Road traffic incident
Wednesday
14/12/11, 19:31
Wrynose Pass, Langdale
A man was reported stuck in his car in snow, high on Wrynose Pass. Two team members attended the vehicle, discovering it empty with a note stating that the occupant had gone to stay in a hotel.. A vehicle was stuck behind it. At the time of writing the road is impassable, due in part to snow, but also because the two cars are blocking it...
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 2