Incident Report #100 2023

Fellwalking

Wednesday

01/11/23, 16:45

Esk Pike, Ore Gap

A group became benighted on Esk Pike. The initial call went to Wasdale MRT who were happy to pass it to us! They were recovered from Ore Gap and assisted down, cold and wet but unhurt
#BeAventureSmart
Ask yourself three questions
Do I know what the weather will do?
Do I have the right skills?
Do I have the right equipment?

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo