Incident Report #100 2014

Fellwalking

21/11/14, 15:30

Easedale Tarn, Grasmere

Friday

A woman sustained an ankle injury, possibly a fracture, walking near Easedale Tarn. Team members not already committed to the earlier rescue and members of Kendal MRT went to her aid. She was stretchered from the fell and transferred to an ambulance at our base.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo