Incident Report #100 2009

Fellwalking

Saturday

24/10/09, 18:30

Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags

A party of 10 split at Great Knott, with the faster 5 continuing part of their intended route Crinkle Crags and coming down The Band. The slower group were reported overdue at 18:30, after it became obvious that they hadn't returned to their parked car. The group was of mixed age, youngest 11-years old and the oldest 69-years-old. A search was organised, with assistance from Wasdale MRT, Duddon & Furness MRT and SARDA. During the planning stage, another phone call was received via the police, reporting two people sheltering in a tent in Lingcove Beck. The call was cut short by poor reception, so it was unclear if this was connected with the ongoing incident. As teams were being deployed we received a phone call from part of the missing party who had managed to find their way to the farm at Brotherilkeld. It was eventually confirmed that the two in the tent were part of this party and had taken shelter in the tents of a seemingly well-organised group, camping high on the fell at Lingcove Beck. It was decided that the best option was to leave the two in the care of the group to make their way down the following day.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 45

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo