Incident Report #10 2018
Road traffic incident
09/02/18, 21:36
Ambleside area
Friday
Three incidents all caused by people attempting to tackle snow and ice bound mountain passes... two Wrynose, one on Kirkstone (and it was a 4WD). There are 'Road Closed' signs in place. Satnavs only tell you the way. They can't see out of the window or anticipate road conditions
Duration: 6 hours
Team Members: 4