Incident Report #10 2014

winter, Fellwalking

16/02/14, 12:43

Greathead Crag, Grasmere, Easedale

Sunday

A man slipped on wet ground and sustained a suspected fracture to his lower leg. He was treated by team members and we were in the process of evacuating him by stretcher when a Royal Navy helicopter flew past. We flagged it down and it helpfully agreed to fly the injured man down to Ambleside. We all walked back...

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo