Incident Report #10 2009

Fellwalking

Saturday

31/01/09, 16:35

Gt Langdale, Dungeon Ghyll

A woman slipped sustained a suspected fractured lower leg. She was treated by team members (not already committed to the previous rescue) and evacuated by stretcher, with assistance from Kendal MRT.

Duration: 11 hours

Team Members: 10.5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo