Incident Report #1 2017

Fellwalking

Sunday

01/01/17, 11:42

Wansfell, Ambleside

An early start to the new year and an unfortunate incident for our casualty. A male sustained a suspect fracture/dislocation of the hip when he slipped on a damp rocky path. Treated by team members and evacuated to Ambleside for transfer to hospital by air ambulance

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png