Incident Report #1 2012

Fellwalking

02/01/12, 14:20

Rydal Caves, Rydal

Monday

A man slipped on wet ground and sustained a fractured tibia and fibula. We were able to drive to within a short distance and treat him, before evacuating him by vehicle for transport to hospital.

Duration: 1.25 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo