Incident Report #1 2009

Fellwalking

01/01/09, 14:32

Rydal Cave, Rydal

Thursday

A 14-year old boy suffered a dislocated knee when he slipped on frozen ground. He was evacuated to Ambleside and transferred to hospital. We were assisted by two Bowland Pennine MRT members who were in the area.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo