Incident Report #01 2013
Fellwalking
Saturday
05/01/13, 13:04
Shelter Crags, Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags
A man was reported as having fallen on The Band. Unfortunately the group were off-route due to a navigational error and were located on horrible steep ground on the east face of Crinkle Crags. The man's inuries, sadly, were fatal. His body was recovered, and his companions were assisted from the hill in a protracted and difficult rescue. We were assisted by Kendal MRT and a helicopter from RAF Valley made valiant efforts to assist, but cloud base and wind condition meant it was of limited use. These few words to little justice to the difficulty of this rescue.
Duration: 7 hours
Team Members: 19