Incident Report # 101 2026

Local Incident

Sunday

23/08/26, 20:15

Windermere

We were called as part of a major incident response to a boat on fire on the lake. The event was managed by the fire and rescue service and we were stood down when it became clear we wouldn't be required

Duration: 0.5 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png