Incident Report #77 2023

Four young men became stuck on Rossett Pike, in cold and windy weather, unable to locate their way down. They also became separated when one of them moved to try and find a mobile signal. They were all eventually located and assisted down.

Man Hours
19 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY249077
Unique Incident ID
4166
Safety Tip

Check the weather forecast

Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:

The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.