Incident Report #45 2023

The team were called to a male who had jumped from rocks in to shallow water at Buckstone's Jump. He sustained fractures to  both ankles. One of these was serious and limb-threatening, so after treatment by the team, he was evacuated to hospital via Coastguard helicopter. 

Lightening strikes and a massive midge swarm saw the team exposed to noteworthy danger and considerable discomfort!

Man Hours
10 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY366077
Unique Incident ID
4131