Incident Report #17 2023

An early start to recover a group of three who had camped out at Stickle Tarn and were unable to descend in the snowy conditions that had prevailed overnight.

They were assisted down

Man Hours
9 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY299077
Unique Incident ID
4103
Safety Tip

Check the weather forecast

Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:

The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.