Incident Report #109 2023

A couple became benighted when they were unable to find their way down from Dow Bank, Langdale. They were located via SARLOC and recovered by the team 

#beadventuresmart

Ask yourself three questions

Do you know the weather forecast?

Have you got the skills?

Have you got the equipment?

Man Hours
3 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY333059
Unique Incident ID
4199
Safety Tip

Always carry a torch

What ever time of year, always carry a torch. You never know when or why you may be delayed.

When it goes dark in the hills, it usually goes VERY dark! There's little ambient light unless you are lucky to be out when there is a good moon and little cloud.

It's worth carry a set of spare batteries as well. If you're lucky they'll be the same size as other devices you might be carrying such as GPS.

Modern LED torches are very reliable, and batteries last a long time, and it's well worth considering a headtorch in favour of a hand torch, leaving your hands free.