Incident Report #20 2020

A fellrunner slipped on damp ground and twisted his knee, leaving him unable to continue. In a procedure new to us, he was COVID 19 risk assessed, treated by team members and evacuated. Fortunately his injury was not serious and the service of our over stretched ambulance service was not required for transport to hospital

The health and safety of our team members will always remain our first priority

Man Hours
12 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY385063
Unique Incident ID
3840