Incident Report #55 2019

A teenage male became separated from his family as he proceeded ahead of them while descending to Stake Pass from Mart Crag Moor. They searched the area around Stake Pass, then called the team. A search was organised and he was located coming down from Rossett Ghyll. We were assisted by Keswick MRT and Lake District Mountain Search and Rescue Dogs

Man Hours
19 team members for 2 hours, plus Keswick MRT, and LDSMRDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY256072
Unique Incident ID
3774