Incident Report #59 2016

A couple became lost and stuck on steep ground in the Grasmere area. They weren't able to give us any useful information about their route or location and the search we organised was clearly going to take a long time. At some point they got bored waiting and thankfully found a way down. Even at this point we couldn't work out where they were. A Coastguard helicopter had been mobilised to assist but we were able to stand it down

Man Hours
6 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY323062
Unique Incident ID
3454