Incident Report #95 2015

A male fell from the path above Browney Ghyll, falling 30 metres and sustaining head inuries, double wrist fractures and lower back damage. He was treated by team members and air ambulance paramedics and and then evacuated by Royal Navy Sea King to Preston hospital

Man Hours
13 team members for 4 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY265043
Unique Incident ID
3361