Incident Report #15 2015

Two people were reported as struggling in cold, wet conditions, and one of them becoming exhausted and cold. We set off to located them, along with assistance from Patterdale MRT, RAF Leeming MRT and with Kendal MRT alerted in case of subsequent rescues. They were eventually located moving down near Low Pike and assisted the rest of the way down.
Man Hours
15 team members for 3.5 hours plus Patterdale, RAF Leeming and Kendal MRT. Also RAF Sea King
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY372107
Unique Incident ID
3280
Safety Tip

Hypothermia

The effects of hypothermia are insidious and can creep up on people.

Have spare, warm clothes, and carry plenty of high energy food to keep our glucose levels topped up.
Beware of wet clothes exposed to the wind. The cooling effect is MUCH greater through wet clothes.