Incident Report #121 2015

Day two and water level are becoming a problem across the whole county, and beyond. Again, assitance provided to NWAS in accessing and transferring patients to hospital, welfare checks on vulnerable people, and the most significant event of our day, the temporary loss of a vehicle. It was being used to recover 25 passengers from a coach, trapped by a series of landslides on the north side of Dunmail Raise when it, two team members and the driver of the coach also became trapped by subsequent landslides. They were recovered by an S92 from the Coastguard, however they were then airlifted to Barrow because the aircraft needed to refuel. They subsequently spent the night as guests of Cumbria police and a well-known hotel chain. At the same time, the team sent 6 swiftwater rescue technicians and a team leader to assist with the flood relief effort in the north of the county. 

Man Hours
24
OS Grid Reference
NY211553
Unique Incident ID
3387