Incident Report #115 2015

An army trainnee sustained a fractured anke while camping above Stickle Tarn. The team responded in very poor visibility and darkness to locate and treat the young male. He was splinted and given pain relief and evacuated from the hill in a lengthy stretcher carry.. 1am pie and beans back at base was veru much appreciated!

Man Hours
18 team members, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2878308767
Unique Incident ID
3381