Incident Report #97 2013

A solo male phoned for help after becoming lost between Langdale and Grasmere. It proved very difficult to locate him, but eventually we worked out where he was. With some guidance by phone he was able to find a way down to Grasmere before it went dark. This was a little unfortunate, because he'd parked his car in Langdale. A smartphone, and the torch and a photo of a map from a book stored on the same phone don't constitute adequate navigation equipment.

Man Hours
3 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY307092
Unique Incident ID
3148