Incident Report #95 2013

A man and a dog were reported as being in the River Rothay in Ambleside. The dog managed to get back out of the water, but the man was swept away. A search was organised, involving Police, Ambulance, Fire Service, Lake Wardens and Coastguard. Sadly, he was located, deceased, in the water some time later. Early suggestions that he was trying to rescue the dog can't be corroborated.

Man Hours
12 team members for 2.5 hours, plus a passing member of Patterdale MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY372045
Unique Incident ID
3146