Incident Report #94 2013

Two men contacted police asking for directions, being unable to locate a route off Hart Crag. A bit of detective work, followed by some difficulty actually managing to speak to them, due to poor mobile phone coverage, and we agreed that their best option was to follow the wall south from their location to Ambleside. They confirmed that they had safely found their way down at about 21:15
Man Hours
1 team member for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY369110
Unique Incident ID
3145