Incident Report #90 2013

A group of 4 became benighted when they ran out of daylight in the Low Pike area. A group of team members went out and retrieved them.
Man Hours
6 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY374078
Unique Incident ID
3141
Safety Tip

Always carry a torch

What ever time of year, always carry a torch. You never know when or why you may be delayed.

When it goes dark in the hills, it usually goes VERY dark! There's little ambient light unless you are lucky to be out when there is a good moon and little cloud.

It's worth carry a set of spare batteries as well. If you're lucky they'll be the same size as other devices you might be carrying such as GPS.

Modern LED torches are very reliable, and batteries last a long time, and it's well worth considering a headtorch in favour of a hand torch, leaving your hands free.