Incident Report #33 2013

A 17-year-old female succumbed to hypothermia near Red Tarn. The team was called and she was located, and checked over. Following rewarming, it was possible to walk her off. Her two companions had also started to suffer between the first call and the team arriving, so they were checked out and assisted from the hill also. They had given an accurate description of their location, but the grid reference was 3km out. Although their personal equipment was inadequate for the conditions, they did have the good sense to put a tent up and take shelter in it. Ironically, when temperatures were measured, the one who we were initially called to was the warmest. This demonstrates the unpredictable and insidious nature of hypothermia.

Man Hours
19 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY268035
Unique Incident ID
3084
Safety Tip

Hypothermia

The effects of hypothermia are insidious and can creep up on people.

Have spare, warm clothes, and carry plenty of high energy food to keep our glucose levels topped up.
Beware of wet clothes exposed to the wind. The cooling effect is MUCH greater through wet clothes.