Incident Report #32 2013

The team was called to assist a mountain biker who had fallen off their bike. The grid reference and physical description placed the incident on the Coffin Route behind Nab Cottage. We were unable to locate the casualty in this location, and where then informed that ambualnce paramedics had located the casualty on the other side of the road and lake, and that they were able to walk down with some assistance. It remains a mystery how this confusion about the loctaion arose and it's fortunate that injuries were not more serious...

Man Hours
19 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY357060
Unique Incident ID
3083