Incident Report #65 2012

A woman suffered a black out, which resulted in her falling and banging her head. The team, along with Kendal MRT were mobilised to rescue her. A SAR helicopter was requested to assist, but while wainting for it to arrive we managed to carry her to the valley bottom to a waitng air ambulance and she was evacuated to hospital to the Cumberland Informary, Carlisle. At this point we were able to stand the military helicopter down.
Man Hours
13 team members for 2.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT, RAF Valley and Air Ambulance
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY266048
Unique Incident ID
3021