Incident Report #88 2011

We recieved a call that a woman had sustained a lower leg inury near Blea Tarn, Langdale. The report came second hand from a man who had walked past the injured woman, seen her companions struggling to get a mobile phone signal and offered to go to the phone at Old Dungeon Ghyll to get help. When we arrived, it became apparent that the woman had been evacuated by her companions and this was later confirmed by North West Ambulance Service when they were caled to a local hotel to attend to the woman.

Man Hours
9 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY296040
Unique Incident ID
2939