Incident Report #78 2011

A man, walking with his family, slipped and fell, dislocating his elbow. Although it relocated itself shorlty afterwards, he was in a great deal of pain. He was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher to Ambleside. An air ambulance attempted to reach him, but had to turn back because of the weather. We were assisted by Kendal MRT.
Man Hours
14 team members for 3 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY248074
Unique Incident ID
2929