Incident Report #34 2011

A male climber fell whiel demonstrating techniques to a group. He sustained a nasty head injury and a fracture/dislocated ankle. He was treated by team members, air and land ambulance paramedics and evacuated to the valley floor for onward transport to hospital by air ambulance.

Man Hours
12 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY298067
Unique Incident ID
2884