Incident Report #95 2010

A man was crossing an obscure steep ghyll, near Stickle Ghyll when the rocks gave way and he fell between 50 and 100 ft., sustaining head and arm injuries. Initially an ambulance and air ambulance were called and subsequently the team. Despite initial difficulties locating the casualty, he was treated by the paramedic and team members and then airlifted to hospital by RAF Boulmer. Kendal MRT also assisted.

Man Hours
13 team members for 2.75 hours, plus Kendal MRT, RAF Boulmer and air ambulance
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2930710
Unique Incident ID
2780