Incident Report #93 2010

While enjoying the walk down from the previous incident we were alerted to another incident on Helm Crag. A man had sustained a lower leg injury. For a brief moment, the long trek across country to get to Helm Crag was contemplated, but e quickly decided that the incident would be best dealt with by a handful of team members not already committed to rescue 92 , backed up by www.KendalMRT.org.uk and again by the air ambulance. He was evacuated uphill on a stretcher to a flat spot by MRT members and then loaded into the helicopter.

Man Hours
16 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY326089
Unique Incident ID
2778