Incident Report #74 2010

While dealing with the previous incident we were also trying to locate 2 men who had phoned for help after becoming lost on Crinkle Crags. We were unable to speak to them, so gaining any further information was impossible. After a lengthy search they were located near Brotherilkeld and returned to Ambleside. They were not suitably equipped for the conditions, had become very cold, had no torches, and one of them had missed important medication. We were assisted by a number of Search Dogs from across the county. Thier handlers were very appreciative of the post rescue pies.

Man Hours
13 team members for 7 hours, plus SARDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY245057
Unique Incident ID
2759