Incident Report #56 2010

We were called to a man who had suffered a knee injury on Crinkle Crags. Due to the distance of the carry-off an air ambulance was requested, but before it arrived it was diverted to another incident which we were also requested to assist with. The team carried on with this incident and the man was treated and packaged ready for evacuation. He was subsequently airlifted to hospital when the other incident was resolved.

Man Hours
13 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY249061
Unique Incident ID
2738