Incident Report #31 2010

A rucsac was reported abandoned on the Climbers Traverse. The team was on a training exercise with a helicopter from RAF Leconfield and had just collected a group on board. They flew over the area, searching it extensively, helpd by the many extra pairs of eyes on board. Nothing was found and the search was called off and the training exercise was continued. Probably not the most strenuous 'rescue' we've been on

Man Hours
5 team members for 0.5 hours, plus RAF Leconfield
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY246066
Unique Incident ID
2712