Incident Report #149 2010

A search was organised after a car was found in Ambleside centre and it's owner was reported missing. Their were indications that its owner had gone on to the fells and not returned. Snow and freezing conditions gave cause for concern. The search centred around information provided by a trailing search dog from Bowland Pennine MRT. Unfortunately we were unable to locate a direction in which the lady may have travelled into the hills so were unable to continue the search.

Man Hours
5 team members for 9 hours, plus Mij from BPMRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY372044
Unique Incident ID
2837